Elgin City stats
Played matches
Upcoming matches
Sat 14 Nov
Stirling Albion
15:00
ELG
Home PPG
1.83
1.67
Away PPG
Sat 21 Nov
Stranraer
15:00
ELG
Home PPG
2.00
1.67
Away PPG
Sat 5 Dec
ELG
15:00
Annan Athletic
Home PPG
1.57
0.50
Away PPG
Sat 12 Dec
Clyde
15:00
ELG
Home PPG
3.00
1.67
Away PPG
Sat 19 Dec
ELG
15:00
Spartans
Home PPG
1.57
1.50
Away PPG
Wed 23 Dec
ELG
19:45
Forfar Athletic
Home PPG
1.57
0.29
Away PPG
Sat 2 Jan
Edinburgh City
15:00
ELG
Home PPG
1.67
1.67
Away PPG
Sat 9 Jan
ELG
15:00
Stirling Albion
Home PPG
1.57
0.57
Away PPG
Sat 23 Jan
Dumbarton
15:00
ELG
Home PPG
2.17
1.67
Away PPG
Sat 30 Jan
ELG
15:00
Kelty Hearts
Home PPG
1.57
0.86
Away PPG
Sat 6 Feb
ELG
15:00
Stranraer
Home PPG
1.57
2.17
Away PPG
Sat 13 Feb
Annan Athletic
15:00
ELG
Home PPG
0.86
1.67
Away PPG
Sat 20 Feb
ELG
15:00
Clyde
Home PPG
1.57
1.00
Away PPG
Sat 27 Feb
Spartans
15:00
ELG
Home PPG
1.29
1.67
Away PPG
Sat 6 Mar
Stirling Albion
15:00
ELG
Home PPG
1.83
1.67
Away PPG
Sat 13 Mar
ELG
15:00
Edinburgh City
Home PPG
1.57
1.43
Away PPG
Sat 20 Mar
Forfar Athletic
15:00
ELG
Home PPG
1.67
1.67
Away PPG
Sat 27 Mar
ELG
15:00
Dumbarton
Home PPG
1.57
0.43
Away PPG
Sat 3 Apr
Stranraer
14:00
ELG
Home PPG
2.00
1.67
Away PPG
Sat 10 Apr
ELG
14:00
Annan Athletic
Home PPG
1.57
0.50
Away PPG
Sat 17 Apr
Kelty Hearts
14:00
ELG
Home PPG
2.00
1.67
Away PPG
Sat 24 Apr
ELG
14:00
Spartans
Home PPG
1.57
1.50
Away PPG
Sat 1 May
Clyde
14:00
ELG
Home PPG
3.00
1.67
Away PPG
Current Streaks & Sequences
| Home | Away | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consecutive wins | - | 2 | - |
| Consecutive draws | - | - | - |
| Consecutive defeats | 1 | - | 1 |
| No win | 2 | - | 1 |
| No draw | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| No defeat | - | 2 | - |
| Scored in match | - | 2 | - |
| Conceded in match | 1 | - | 1 |
| No goal scored | 2 | - | 1 |
| No goal conceded | - | 1 | - |
| GF + GA > 2.5 | - | - | - |
| GF+GA under 2.5 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Comparison with league average
Elgin City (13 matches) vs league average
| (Total) | Elgin City | League |
|---|
| points per game |
1.62
|
1.41 | |
| % Wins |
46%
|
41% | |
| % Draws |
23%
|
18% | |
| % Defeats |
31%
|
41% | |
| Goals scored per game |
2.15
|
1.66 | |
| Goals conceded per game |
1.46
|
1.66 | |
| % Clean sheets |
31%
|
23% | |
| % Failed To Score |
23%
|
23% | |
| % Won To Nil |
23%
|
18% | |
| % Lost To Nil |
15%
|
18% | |
| % Team scored first |
46%
|
48% | |
| % Opponent scored first |
46%
|
48% | |
| Average minute scored first |
33
|
26 | |
| Average minute conceded first |
28
|
26 | |
| Lead-defending rate |
67%
|
62% | |
| Equalizing rate |
33%
|
38% | |
| % Time leading |
31%
|
30% | |
| % Time level in goals |
45%
|
41% | |
| % Time trailing |
23%
|
29% | |
| PPG when scored first |
2.67
|
2.23 | |
| PPG when conceded first |
0.67
|
0.63 | |
| Total goals per game |
3.62
|
3.32 | |
| % over 1.5 goals |
85%
|
83% | |
| % over 2.5 goals |
62%
|
63% | |
| % over 3.5 goals |
46%
|
38% | |
| % both teams scored |
54%
|
58% |
Leading and Trailing
| OPENING GOALS (Total) | Matches | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Team scored first | 6 / 13 | 46% | |
| No goal scored | 1 / 13 | 8% | |
| Opponent scored first | 6 / 13 | 46% | |
| HALF-TIME LEAD (Total) | Matches | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Team was leading at HT | 5 / 13 | 38% | |
| Team and Opponent level at HT | 3 / 13 | 23% | |
| Opponent was leading at HT | 5 / 13 | 38% | |
| AVERAGE DURATIONS (Total) | per match | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Average minutes leading | 28.1 min. | 31% | |
| Average minutes level in goals | 40.8 min. | 45% | |
| Average minutes trailing | 21.1 min. | 23% | |
| DEFENDING THE LEAD (Total) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals giving the lead | 9 | ||
| Equalizer goals conceded | 3 | ||
| Lead-defending rate | 67% | ||
| EQUALIZING (Total) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals giving lead to opponent | 6 | ||
| Equalizer goals scored | 2 | ||
| Equalizing rate | 33% | ||
Goals scored & conceded
| Home | Away | All | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored (GF) | 16 | 12 | 28 |
| GF per match | 2.29 | 2.00 | 2.15 |
| Goals conceded (GA) | 11 | 8 | 19 |
| GA per match | 1.57 | 1.33 | 1.46 |
| GF + GA per match | 3.86 | 3.33 | 3.62 |
| GF + GA > 0.5 | 86% | 100% | 92% |
| GF + GA > 1.5 | 86% | 83% | 85% |
| GF + GA > 2.5 | 57% | 67% | 62% |
| GF + GA > 3.5 | 57% | 33% | 46% |
| GF + GA > 4.5 | 43% | 33% | 38% |
| GF + GA > 5.5 | 29% | 17% | 23% |
| GF + GA > 6.5 | 14% | 0% | 8% |
No goal scored / conceded
| Home | Away | All | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clean sheets | 29% | 33% | 31% |
| Won-to-nil | 14% | 33% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 29% | 17% | 23% |
| Lost-to-nil | 14% | 17% | 15% |
Scoring & Conceding rates
| Home | Away | All | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scoring Rate | 71% | 83% | 77% |
| Scoring Rate 1st-H. | 57% | 50% | 54% |
| Scoring Rate 2nd-H. | 43% | 83% | 62% |
| Scored in both halves | 29% | 50% | 38% |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 50% | 54% |
| Conceding Rate | 71% | 67% | 69% |
| Conceding Rate 1st-H. | 57% | 50% | 54% |
| Conceding Rate 2nd-H. | 57% | 67% | 62% |
| Conceded in both halves | 43% | 50% | 46% |
Goals scored / Goals conceded
| Home | Away | All | |
|---|---|---|---|
| GF over 0.5 | 71% | 83% | 77% |
| GF over 1.5 | 43% | 50% | 46% |
| GF over 2.5 | 43% | 33% | 38% |
| GF over 3.5 | 43% | 17% | 31% |
| GF over 4.5 | 14% | 17% | 15% |
| GA over 0.5 | 71% | 67% | 69% |
| GA over 1.5 | 43% | 50% | 46% |
| GA over 2.5 | 14% | 17% | 15% |
| GA over 3.5 | 14% | 0% | 8% |
| GA over 4.5 | 14% | 0% | 8% |
Total goals (Scored + Conceded)
| Home | Away | All | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total = 0 | 14% | 0% | 8% |
| Total = 1 | 0% | 17% | 8% |
| Total = 2 | 29% | 17% | 23% |
| Total = 3 | 0% | 33% | 15% |
| Total = 4 | 14% | 0% | 8% |
| Total = 5+ | 43% | 33% | 38% |
| Total = 0 or 1 | 14% | 17% | 15% |
| Total = 2 or 3 | 29% | 50% | 38% |
| Total = 4+ | 57% | 33% | 46% |
Goal margins
| WINNING MARGINS | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home wins | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Away wins | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Home & Away wins | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| LOSING MARGINS | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
| Home defeats | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Away defeats | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Home & Away defeats | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
Home vs Away comparisons
| Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|
| 52% |
% Points
|
48% |
| 57% |
% Goals scored
|
43% |
| 58% |
% Goals conceded
|
42% |
| 57% |
League average (goals)
|
43% |
| Home / Away PPG | ||
| points per game at home (PPGH) | 1.57 | |
| points per game Away (PPGA) | 1.67 | |
| Home advantage (PPGH - PPGA) | -0.10 | |
Goal times
| GOALS PER TIME SEGMENT (Total) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0-15 | GF | 1 | ||
| GA | 2 | |||
| 16-30 | GF | 4 | ||
| GA | 3 | |||
| 31-45 | GF | 6 | ||
| GA | 4 | |||
| 46-60 | GF | 6 | ||
| GA | 2 | |||
| 61-75 | GF | 1 | ||
| GA | 4 | |||
| 76-90 | GF | 10 | ||
| GA | 4 | |||
| 1st Half | GF | 11 | 39% | |
| GA | 9 | 47% | ||
| 2nd Half | GF | 17 | 61% | |
| GA | 10 | 53% |
| AVERAGE MINUTES (Total) | |
|---|---|
| Avg. minute goals scored | 55 |
| Avg. minute goals conceded | 50 |
Trends
- Elgin City have won 50% of their 6 away matches.
- Elgin City have won their last 2 away matches.
- Elgin City have scored the opening goal in 50% of their 6 away matches.
- Elgin City have scored 36% of their goals after the 75th minute.
- Elgin City has a high ranking in the Away table.
- Elgin City has a high ranking in the Offence table.
- Elgin City has a high ranking in the Defence table.
- Elgin City has a high ranking in the Offence at Home table.
- Elgin City has a high ranking in the Offence Away table.
- Elgin City's clean sheet rate is at 31%, which is 33% better than the league average of 23%.
- Elgin City's average goals scored per match is at 2.15, which is 30% better than the league average of 1.66.
- Elgin City's average goals scored after the 75th minute is at 0.77, which is 92% better than the league average of 0.40.
- Elgin City have failed to score in their last 2 home matches.
- Elgin City have conceded the opening goal in 43% of their 7 home matches.
- Elgin City's equalizing rate is at 33%, which is 13% worse than the league average of 38%.
- Elgin City's team-scored-first rate is at 46%, which is 3% worse than the league average of 48%.
- 58% of Elgin City's conceded goals were conceded at home.
Points
Form for the last 8 matches
at Home
Away
Offence
Defence
Offence for the last 8 matches
Defence for the last 8 matches
Offence at Home
Defence at Home
Offence Away
Defence Away
Season summary
First Goal Impact & Lead Retention
Home team scored first:
49.2%
No goal scored:
4.6%
Away team scored first:
46.2%
Avg minute home team scored first: 24.4 min.
Avg minute away team scored first: 27.1 min.
Points Per Game after scoring first: 2.23
Points Per Game after conceding first: 0.63
Lead-defending rate at home:
72.9%
Lead-defending rate away:
47.4%
Equalizing rate at home:
52.6%
Equalizing rate away:
27.1%
Home team lead duration:
34.0%
Teams level in goals:
41.2%
Away team lead duration:
24.7%
Scotland - League Two